Jihyun Kim Trainer

서브관리자 | 2018.01.19 12:01 | View 272
Trainer Name Jihyun Kim
Course Dance
Subject Ballet & Contemporary Dance
Education The Hanyang University & Tisch School of the Arts at NYU
Major Dance
Experience EDUCATION
Tisch School of the Arts at NYU
MFA: Division of Art (August.31. 2015 ~ May.17.2017) GPA: 3.88/4.00
Concentration: Dance
Honors: • Scholarship ( 2nd semester in 2017)

The Hanyang University
B.S.: Division of Art (Mar.3.2008~Feb.24.2012) GPA: 4.20/4.50
Concentration: Dance
Honors: • Won the Achievement Award (Feb 2012)
• Diploma of Academic Honors (Feb 2012)
• Scholarships (1st semester in 2011/ 2nd semester in 2010/
1st semester in 2010/ 2nd semester in 2009/
1st semester in 2009)

EXPERIENCE
Performed ‘In-Side a Song’, ‘Forbidden’, ‘Tota Pulchra Es’,
‘Portrait’, ‘Pothos’ for ‘Gaspard&Dancers Pothos’ at Schimmel
Center in New York, United States
Position: Dancer (Sep.23. 2017)
Choreographer: • Gaspard Louis

Performed ‘Hues/Come Closer’ for ‘Pretty Creatives International
Choreographic Competition Showing’ at Lincoln Performance Hall
in Portland, United States
Position: Dancer (July.15. 2017)
Choreographer: • Alice Klock, Alysa Pires
(Directed by Sarah Slipper, NorthWest Dance Project)

Performed ‘Bienvenue(Welcome)’ for ‘Univerysity Settlement
Society of New York The Performance Project’ at University
Settlement in New York, United States
Position: A Dancer (April.22. 2017)
Choreographer: • Stefanie Batten Bland
(Dance company ‘Stefanie Batten Bland Dance Company’)

Performed ‘Set and Reset’ for ‘2017 SADC Major concert’ at Jack
Crystal Theater in New York, United States
Position: A Dancer (March.29.2017 ~ April.02.2017)
Choreographer: • Trisha Brown
(Dance company ‘Trisha Brown Dance Company’)

Performed ‘Incoming’ for ‘2017 SADC Major concert’ at Jack Crystal
Theater in New York, United States
Position: A Dancer (March.29.2017 ~ April.02.2017)
Choreographer: • Stefanie Batten Bland
(Dance company ‘Stefanie Batten Bland Dance Company’)

Performed ‘Fragmentation’ for ‘2016 Dumbo Dance Festival’ at
Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center in New York, United States
Position: A Choreographer ( Sep.29.2016 ~ Oct. 02.2016)

Performed ‘Polaris’ for ‘Lincoln center’s White Light Fesetival/A

Sadler’s Wells London Production, Thomas Adès: Concentric Paths-
Movements in Music (U.S. Premiere)’ at New York City Center in

New York, United States
Position: A Dancer ( Nov.20.2015 ~ Nov.22.2015)
Choreographer: • Crystal Pite
(Dance company ‘Kidd Pivot’)

Performed ‘I Feel You’ for ‘2015 Performing Arts Group
Scheherazade’ at The Poet’s Den Theater in NewYork, United
States
Position: A Dancer ( Apr.02.2015)
Choreographer: • Oh, Young Hoon
(Dance company ‘Scheherazade’)

Performed ‘I Feel You’ for ‘2015 Performing Arts Group
Scheherazade’ at Korean Cultural Service in NewYork, United States
Position: A Dancer ( Mar.20.2015)
Choreographer: • Oh, Young Hoon
(Dance company ‘Scheherazade’)

Performed ‘Slave of Memory’ for ‘2011 Dancing Asia, Next Wave
Dance Festival’ at Arko Art Theater in Seoul, Korea
Position: A Dancer ( Dec.02.2011 ~ Dec.03.2011)
Choreographer: • Lee, Ji Hee
(Dance company ‘Garimda Contemporary Dance’)

Performed ‘I give you the sea’ for ‘The World Festival of National
Theater 2011’ at The National Theater of Korea in Seoul, Korea
Position: A Dancer ( Sep.03.2011 ~ Sep.04.2011 )
Choreographer: • Kim, Sung Yong (Dance company, ‘MOOE’ )

Performed ‘The Story of a Salmon’ for ‘The 41st Dong-A Dance
Competition’ at Sejong Center for the Performing Arts in Seoul, Korea
Honore: • Won the Gold Prize in the Competition (May.27.2011)
Choreographer: • Kim, Ji Hyun
Teaching Experience 5 years

8명(1/1페이지)
  • Sunyoung Kim Trainer
  • Jade Choi Trainer
  • Alexander Long Trainer
  • Inmi Song Thomas Trainer
  • Soo Boogaloo Trainer
  • Jihyun Kim Trainer
  • Jung Mee Trainer
  • Hoona Kim Trainer